Marketing Privacy Notice

Scottish Independent Advocacy Alliance (SIAA) is what is called the ‘Controller’ of the personal information you give to us. ‘Personal information’ means things like your name, your email address or your phone number.

 

What personal information do we collect for marketing?

When you sign up to get emails or post (marketing) from SIAA we collect your personal information in order to provide you with you have asked us for. SIAA uses an online service called MailChimp to send out emails to you. By giving us your personal information, you agree it will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

 

Why we need your personal information?

We need to know your personal information in order to provide you with the marketing you want us to send you. This marketing will be one of the following:

  • Weekly SIAA e-bulletin
  • Members newsletter
  • Occasional information from SIAA

We will not collect any personal information from you we do not need in order to provide the newsletter or e-bulletin.

 

What we do with your personal information?

All the personal information SIAA processes is processed by our staff in the UK. By ‘processing’ we mean things like securely keeping your personal information and using your personal information to send you marketing. For the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance your personal information is held on servers within Europe. No one else (‘third parties’) can have access to your personal information unless the law says they can.

We have put Data Protection arrangements in place to make sure the processing of your personal information is effective and secure. More information on how we do this can be found in our Privacy Notice. Or, you can contact us if you would like us to send you information about this in a different way.

 

How long we keep your personal information?

The personal information you have given us will be kept with us until you tell us that you no longer want to get marketing from us.

You can change your mind about getting marketing at any time via phone by calling 0131 524 1975, by emailing enquiry@siaa.org.uk or via the unsubscribe button at the bottom of all our emails. You can also write to us at:

Scottish Independent Advocacy Alliance (SIAA)

Mansfield Traquair Centre,

15 Mansfield Place,

Edinburgh, EH3 6BB

 

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated using the information above.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office by phoning 0303 123 1115, textphone on 01625 545 860, email Scotland@ico.org.uk or write to:

The Information Commissioner’s Office – Scotland

45 Melville Street

Edinburgh, EH3 7HL